DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] for the Reported-on Officer to express a view of performance which may differ from
that of a rating official.” However, “[c]omments pertaining strictly to interpersonal
relations or a personal opinion of the abilities or qualities of a rating chain member
serve no purpose and are not permitted.”
BCMR Provisions
Section 52.24 of title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that “[i]t is the
responsibility of the applicant to procure such evidence, including official records, as
the applicant desires to present in support of his case.”
Section 52.82(b) of title 33 states that “[t]he Board may request the Coast Guard
to submit any additional pertinent facts not disclosed in an application and its
supporting documents.” Section 52.82(d) states that “[a] copy of each submission made
by the Coast Guard under this section shall be transmitted to the Board, which shall
promptly send a copy to the applicant involved.”
SUMMARY OF THE APPLICANT’S RECORD
In May 197x, the applicant received his commission and began his first tour of
duty aboard the cutter xxxxxx. In 1980, he was promoted to lieutenant junior grade and
transferred to the cutter xxxxxx, where he served as the XO for two years. In the six